South Seattle Community College
6737 Corson Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98108
(206) 934.5350
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center
Apprenticeship and Education Center
Washington Safety and Health Training Institute
Washington State Labor Education and Research Center
HOME | Classes at Georgetown | Meetings and Events

This event was a big success, with more than 100 people at our Saturday keynote plenary. Thank you to all of you who joined us.

A big shout out to all the people who volunteered, your willingness to work so hard was much appreciated.

Emerging Leaders Conference 2017 - Agenda Draft

                               Social Justice Unionism in the Face of RTW

 Friday, October 13th

5:30pm     Doors Open

6:00pm     Opening Panel Plenary: Defining 21th Century Social Justice Unionism & Understanding the Threat of RTW  (Building C, Room 122)

  •  April Sims, Field Mobilization Director, WSLC
  •  Faye Guenther, Secretary Treasurer, UFCW 21
  •  Peter Hasegawa, Organizing Director MLKCLC
  •  Cindy Domingo, Board Chair of LELO/A Legacy of Equality, Leadership and           Organizing, APALA Member, and founding member of the Alliance for Resistance       and Power
   8:00pm      Conference Agenda Review & Conference Icebreaker Activity

                                             8:30pm      Close

 Saturday, October 14th

8:15am    Doors Open

9:00am    Keynote Plenary:

Featuring a Keynote Panel moderated by Jeff Johnson, President, Washington State Labor Council, on the Role of Racial Justice in the Labor Movement in a Right-to-Work Era including
  • Bill Fletcher, Internationally renowned labor and civil rights activist
  • Jesse Hagopian, History teacher at Garfield High School and nationally renowned education activist
  • Ligaya Domingo, Education Director, SEIU 1199NW
  • Kent Wong, Director of the UCLA Labor Center & Vice President of the California Federation of Teachers
  11:00am      Morning Break      

11:30am     Story Telling Workshop: Telling Stories that Fight RTW and Build Union Power, co-hosted by the Women Labor Leaders in Action (facilitated by Dante Gracia)

1:00pm       Lunch   

2:00pm       Workshops Round 1:  

  • Fighting against Right-Wing Populism and Winning (taught by Bill Fletcher)
  • Winning Issues Campaigns in the Workplace  (taught by Sarah Laslett, Career Instructor, Oregon Labor Education & Research Center)

4:00pm      Afternoon Break     

4:30pm      Workshops Round 2:

  • Identifying Leaders (taught by UFCW 21)
  • Member-to-Member Internal Organizing Workshop (taught by IBEW 77)
  • Demonstrating Value in a Right-to-Work World (taught by PTE 17)
 6:30pm      Washington Young Emerging Labor Leaders (WA YELL) Social     

                                                   8:30pm      Close